Skip to content
Productpicks

10 Best PSU For Rtx 4060 in 2026

Our expert guide compares the best PSU for Rtx 4060 builds by wattage, ATX 3.1 support, modular cabling, efficiency, cooling, noise, and warranty.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no additional cost to you.As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.Purchases through our links may earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you.
In this guide
  1. 01Top 3 picks
  2. 02Compare all 10
  3. 03In-depth reviews
  4. 04Buying guide
  5. 05Use and care
  6. 06Common questions
  7. 07Final verdict

A PSU for RTX 4060 should provide clean, dependable power without wasting energy or complicating a compact build. The right unit combines adequate wattage, modern GPU power support, efficient operation, effective cooling, and cables that fit the case rather than creating unnecessary clutter.

We compared ten power supplies using the specifications and feature details supplied for each model. The guide covers capacity, ATX and PCIe standards, 12V-2×6 connections, efficiency, modularity, fan design, transient handling, warranty coverage, and practical considerations for an RTX 4060 gaming system.

Each listing identifies the product's strongest qualities and any compromises visible in the available information. Our top choices cover budget, balanced, and premium priorities, but component compatibility and current pricing can change, so readers should verify fit, connector requirements, and the latest offer before purchasing.

Top 3 Picks for Best PSU for Rtx 4060

Best Budget

MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5
MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5

4.6Editor score

750W Gold efficiency
Fully modular cabling
Ten-year warranty

Check price

Editor's Choice

CORSAIR RM850x
CORSAIR RM850x

4.7Editor score

850W modular capacity
Native 12V-2×6 connection
ATX 3.1 transient support

Check price

Best Premium

Seasonic Focus GX-850
Seasonic Focus GX-850

4.6Editor score

Gold and Platinum certifications
Native 12V-2×6 cable
Hybrid 135mm FDB fan

Check price

Top 10 Best PSU for Rtx 4060 in 2026 Compared

The comparison below places all ten candidates side by side, highlighting capacity, efficiency, modularity, GPU power support, cooling, and warranty coverage to help identify the most suitable option for an RTX 4060 system.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1CORSAIR RM850x

Editor's Choice

CORSAIR RM850x
850W rated wattage
Cybenetics Gold efficiency
ATX 3.1 compliant
Native 12V-2×6
4.7Editor score

Check price

2MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5

Editor's Choice

MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5
750W rated wattage
80 Plus Gold
ATX 3.1 ready
Ten-year warranty
4.6Editor score

Check price

3CORSAIR RM850e

Best Premium

CORSAIR RM850e
850W rated wattage
ATX 3.1 certified
Fully modular design
120mm rifle bearing
4.6Editor score

Check price

4Rosewill VMG 750W

Rosewill VMG 750W
750W rated wattage
80 Plus Gold
12V-2×6 cable
Compact 140mm chassis
4.4Editor score

Check price

5CORSAIR RM1000x

CORSAIR RM1000x
1000W rated wattage
Cybenetics Gold efficiency
ATX 3.1 compliant
Native 12V-2×6
4.5Editor score

Check price

6darkFlash DG750

darkFlash DG750
750W rated wattage
80 Plus Gold
Fully modular design
140mm compact depth
5.0Editor score

Check price

7MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II

MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II
1000W rated wattage
80 Plus Gold
Dual 12V-2×6 cables
Ten-year warranty
4.4Editor score

Check price

8MSI MAG A850GL PCIE5

MSI MAG A850GL PCIE5
850W rated wattage
80 Plus Gold
ATX 3.1 ready
Ten-year warranty
4.5Editor score

Check price

9Thermaltake Toughpower GT

Thermaltake Toughpower GT
850W rated wattage
80 Plus Gold
Native 12V-2×6
Smart Zero Fan
4.5Editor score

Check price

10Seasonic Focus GX-850

Seasonic Focus GX-850
850W rated wattage
Gold and Platinum certified
Native 12V-2×6
135mm FDB fan
4.6Editor score

Check price

1. CORSAIR RM850x – Best Overall PSU for Rtx 4060

CORSAIR RM850x ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready Fully Modular 850W Power Supply – Low-Noise, Cybenetics Gold Efficiency, Native 12V-2x6 Connector – Black4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR RM850x
850W rated wattage
Cybenetics Gold efficiency
ATX 3.1 compliant
Native 12V-2×6

The CORSAIR RM850x is our leading recommendation because it combines an 850W capacity with the standards and connectivity expected in a modern RTX 4060 build. Its 4.7 rating is also the highest among the rated products in this guide. The ATX 3.1 compliance, PCIe 5.1 readiness, and native 12V-2×6 connection create a particularly clean foundation for contemporary graphics hardware.

Pros

  • Modern transient protection
  • Native modern GPU cable
  • Fully modular construction
  • Efficient low-load operation
  • Flexible embossed cables

Cons

  • More capacity than needed
  • Premium-oriented feature set

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Fully modular cabling makes the unit practical for builders who want a tidy case and good airflow. The supplied information also highlights Cybenetics Gold efficiency, with ratings of up to 91%, which can help reduce energy consumption, heat, and acoustic output. Low-profile combs make the embossed cables easier to route around a compact case, while the native GPU connection eliminates the need for a separate adapter.

The main trade-off is that 850W provides considerably more headroom than many RTX 4060 configurations require. That makes it better viewed as a balanced purchase for a system that may later receive a more demanding processor or graphics card than as a minimally equipped solution for a basic gaming build. Buyers with a very limited budget may also find that a 750W alternative offers a more focused capacity match.

Overall, the RM850x is the most complete option here for a builder who wants modern transient handling, efficiency, modularity, and a native connection without moving to a 1000W unit. It is particularly suitable for an RTX 4060 paired with a powerful desktop processor, although the final choice should still reflect the complete system's estimated power draw and physical case clearance.

Modern GPU Power Support

The native 12V-2×6 connector allows the graphics card to connect directly to the PSU. ATX 3.1 compliance also positions the RM850x well for handling the transient power excursions associated with modern graphics cards.

Efficiency and Modular Convenience

Cybenetics Gold efficiency and full modularity work together well. Users can omit unused cables, improve airflow, and keep the installation visually clean while reducing heat and energy waste.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5 – Best Budget PSU for Rtx 4060

MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5, Fully Modular Compact Gaming 750W Power Supply, 80+ Gold, ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1 Ready, Native Dual-Color 12V-2x6 Cable, 10 Year Warranty4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5
750W rated wattage
80 Plus Gold
ATX 3.1 ready
Ten-year warranty

The MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5 is a strong budget-oriented choice for an RTX 4060 because 750W is ample for many well-balanced gaming configurations without moving into larger, potentially unnecessary power supplies. Its 4.6 rating reflects favorable customer reception, while the stated feature set includes 80 PLUS Gold efficiency, ATX 3.1 readiness, PCIe 5.1 support, and a native dual-color 12V-2×6 cable.

Pros

  • Strong 750W capacity
  • Long included warranty
  • Fully modular cables
  • Native 12V-2×6
  • Modern PCIe readiness

Cons

  • Less headroom than 850W
  • No noise curve specified

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The fully modular design is particularly valuable when the power supply is installed in a compact case or beneath a cable-management shroud. It lets builders route only the leads they need, which can improve airflow and make the finished system look neater. The ten-year limited warranty also provides long-term reassurance that goes beyond what many competing compact units advertise.

Its main limitation is capacity. A 750W supply is a sensible match for a typical RTX 4060 gaming PC, but it offers less breathing room than the 850W and 1000W choices if the system includes a high-power CPU, memory-intensive accessories, or a future GPU upgrade. The supplied details also do not identify a particular fan bearing type or noise-control mechanism, so buyers seeking detailed acoustic specifications should review the full manufacturer documentation.

This model is a compelling pick when the goal is a modern, efficient, modular PSU without paying for unnecessary excess capacity. It works particularly well for a focused RTX 4060 build, provided the rest of the system is compatible with a 750W design and the builder can accommodate the unit's dimensions.

Right-Sized Gaming Capacity

At 750W, this model targets mainstream gaming systems rather than compact, high-end builds with exceptionally high component power. That focused capacity can make it a practical choice for an RTX 4060 when supported by a mainstream processor.

Long-Term Warranty Value

The stated ten-year limited warranty gives this compact model unusual longevity in its category. Combined with Gold efficiency and full modularity, it offers the core features many builders prioritize without a premium feature bundle.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. CORSAIR RM850e – Best Transient-Ready PSU for Rtx 4060

CORSAIR RM850e (2025) ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready 850W Power Supply – Black4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR RM850e
850W rated wattage
ATX 3.1 certified
Fully modular design
120mm rifle bearing

The CORSAIR RM850e is a well-rounded 850W model with modern transient handling and practical gaming-oriented features. It carries a 4.6 rating and is specifically described as ATX 3.1 certified and PCIe 5.1 ready. Its support for two transient power excursions from the GPU is especially relevant for owners who want a PSU designed around the electrical behavior of newer graphics cards.

Pros

  • Dual transient excursions
  • Quiet fan curve
  • Reliable capacitor design
  • Fast wake-from-sleep
  • Useful upgrade headroom

Cons

  • No stated efficiency certification
  • Native GPU cable not specified

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Noise control is handled by a 120mm rifle bearing fan with a specially calculated fan curve. The specification also highlights 105°C-rated capacitors, intended to support steady electrical performance, and modern standby compatibility for faster wake-from-sleep times and improved low-load efficiency. Fully modular cabling allows the builder to connect only the leads required by the system.

A drawback is that the available information does not explicitly identify a native 12V-2×6 cable or a named efficiency certification. That does not mean the product lacks suitable GPU support, but it means buyers should check the connector list and cable contents carefully, especially if they want a direct native connection. The absence of a named certification also makes the RM850e less immediately clear on efficiency than the RM850x.

The RM850e is an attractive choice for an RTX 4060 build that values transient resilience, fan behavior, capacitor quality, and standby efficiency. Its 850W capacity gives the system more flexibility than a 750W model without introducing the heat and bulk associated with a 1000W supply. For most modern gaming builds, it is an effective middle ground.

Transient Excursion Handling

The stated ability to withstand two GPU transient power excursions makes the RM850e a forward-looking match for modern graphics hardware. This feature helps distinguish it from older ATX 2.x designs that may lack equivalent short-duration transient support.

Quiet and Efficient Operation

A calculated fan curve gives the 120mm rifle bearing fan a clear noise-control role. Modern standby support also improves wake-from-sleep behavior and low-load efficiency, helping the unit remain appropriate for a modern desktop.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. Rosewill VMG 750W – Best Compact PSU for Rtx 4060

Rosewill VMG 750W 80+ Gold, ATX 3.0 & 3.1 Compatible, Full Modular Low-Noise Power Supply, PCIe 5.1 12V-2x6 Connector, 100% Japanese Electrolytic Capacitor, 120mm FDB Silent Fan - 5 Year Warranty4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Rosewill VMG 750W
750W rated wattage
80 Plus Gold
ATX 3.1 compatible
Compact 140mm depth

The Rosewill VMG 750W distinguishes itself through a compact 140 by 150 by 86mm chassis, making it a practical option for small-form-factor and space-conscious RTX 4060 builds. It has a 4.4 rating and combines 80 PLUS Gold efficiency, full modular cabling, and compatibility with both ATX 3.0 and ATX 3.1 platforms.

Pros

  • Very compact enclosure
  • Native PCIe 5.1 cable
  • Japanese electrolytic capacitors
  • Six-protection safety suite
  • Dual transient support

Cons

  • Five-year warranty
  • Smaller reserve than 850W

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The included feature details emphasize the supplied PCIe 5.1 12+4-pin 12V-2×6 cable, support for power excursions of up to 235% and GPU power excursions of up to 300%, and a dedicated 120mm fluid dynamic bearing fan. A steel shell with large vents assists cooling, while 100% Japanese electrolytic capacitors and a six-protection suite covering overcurrent, overpower, overtemperature, overvoltage, short-circuit, and undervoltage conditions support dependable operation.

The five-year warranty is shorter than the ten-year coverage stated for both MSI MAG models, and the 750W capacity offers less room for future expansion. Some builders may also need to investigate the case manufacturer's clearance and cable-routing space because the compact shell is advantageous in tight installations but leaves less physical breathing room around certain components.

For an RTX 4060 configuration that does not require a large CPU and high-end graphics hardware, the VMG 750W can deliver an unusually feature-rich package in a small footprint. It is best suited to builders who prioritize compact dimensions, modern connection standards, and a native GPU cable while accepting a moderate rather than exceptional warranty.

Space-Saving Chassis

The 140mm-deep enclosure is described as 35% smaller and can improve fit in compact mid-towers or other constrained cases. It also leaves more room for front radiators and cable management than a deeper unit.

Modern Electrical Protections

Compatibility with ATX 3.0 and 3.1, native 12V-2×6 support, and multiple transient-handling claims make this suitable for current graphics-card expectations. Its broad protection suite adds another layer of system safeguards.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. CORSAIR RM1000x – Best High-Headroom PSU for Rtx 4060

CORSAIR RM1000x ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 1000W Power Supply – Black4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR RM1000x
1000W rated wattage
Cybenetics Gold efficiency
ATX 3.1 compliant
Native 12V-2×6

The CORSAIR RM1000x is the most generously capacious option in this guide, offering 1000W for an RTX 4060 system paired with a powerful processor or other energy-demanding components. Its 4.5 rating is supported by a modern feature set that includes ATX 3.1 compliance, PCIe 5.1 readiness, and a native 12V-2×6 connection.

Pros

  • Substantial power headroom
  • Native modern GPU cable
  • Fully modular cable layout
  • High efficiency rating
  • Flexible embossed cables

Cons

  • Excess capacity for basic builds
  • Potentially greater physical bulk

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its Cybenetics Gold certification is stated at up to 91% efficiency, which can help lower heat and energy use under sustained load. Full modularity keeps unnecessary leads out of the case, and the embossed cables with low-profile combs are designed to remain flexible and easier to route. The same modern transient protection emphasized in the RM850x makes the RM1000x well suited to contemporary GPUs.

The central compromise is obvious: most RTX 4060 gaming builds do not require 1000W. A more modest 750W or 850W unit may leave more usable case space, carry a lower environmental load during lighter workloads, and cost less. Buyers should also consider whether the case is designed to accommodate the dimensions and cable bend requirements of a higher-capacity power supply.

Even with its excess capacity, the RM1000x is a sound recommendation for an enthusiast who wants a high-end processor, multiple expansion cards, elaborate cooling, or room for future GPU upgrades. It is less about meeting the RTX 4060's basic requirement and more about providing a flexible foundation for a larger system.

Room for Upgrades

The 1000W capacity is the major advantage. It gives builders considerable room to add demanding components or replace the graphics card later without immediately approaching the limits of the PSU.

Clean Modern Platform

ATX 3.1 compliance, native 12V-2×6 support, full modularity, and up-to-91% Cybenetics Gold efficiency create a modern foundation. These features suit builds where cable management and long-term flexibility are priorities.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. darkFlash DG750 – Best Straightforward PSU for Rtx 4060

darkFlash DG750 750W 80 Plus Gold ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 PC Power Supply, Black5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
darkFlash DG750
750W rated wattage
80 Plus Gold
ATX 3.1 supported
140mm compact depth

The darkFlash DG750 is a straightforward 750W choice for an RTX 4060 system, combining Gold efficiency with ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 support. Its 5.0 rating is the highest numerical customer rating among the products listed, although a high rating alone does not establish how long that rating history has been accumulating.

Pros

  • Highest listed customer rating
  • Native 12V-2×6 cable
  • Compact case-friendly size
  • Fully modular cabling
  • Five-year warranty

Cons

  • Newer rating history
  • No fan bearing specified

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

A native 12V-2×6 GPU cable allows compatible RTX 40 and RTX 50 series cards to connect directly. Full modularity helps reduce cable clutter and improve airflow, while the compact 140mm depth is useful in ATX, micro-ATX, and compact mid-tower cases. The additional room can make space for front radiators, storage devices, and easier cable routing.

The unit uses a quiet HDB fan and includes built-in protection features, but the supplied information does not provide the fan's exact bearing type, noise curve, or a specific protection breakdown. Its five-year limited warranty is also shorter than the ten-year terms attached to the MSI MAG A750GL and MSI MAG A850GL models. Buyers seeking more granular component and acoustic information should review the manufacturer's documentation.

The DG750 is a good candidate for a mainstream RTX 4060 gaming PC that wants modern GPU connectivity and a compact, modular design. It is less compelling for heavily upgraded systems that may eventually need more than 750W, but it covers the fundamentals of efficiency, current standards, direct GPU power, and tidy installation.

Direct Graphics Card Power

The native 12V-2×6 cable supports compatible RTX 40 and RTX 50 series cards without requiring a separate adapter. This simplifies cable routing and aligns with the PSU's modern ATX 3.1 platform.

Compact Modular Layout

The 140mm depth supports easier installation in smaller cases. Full modularity means builders can remove unused leads, reduce clutter, and preserve airflow around the power supply and other internal components.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II – Best Multi-GPU-Cable PSU for Rtx 4060

MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II, Fully Modular Gaming 1000W Power Supply, 80+ Gold, Dual 12V-2x6 Cables, Server-Grade Capacitor, ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1 Ready, Low-Noise, 8-pin PCIe x 3, 10 Year Warranty4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II
1000W rated wattage
80 Plus Gold
Dual 12V-2×6 cables
Three 8-pin connectors

The MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II stands out because it includes two native 12V-2×6 cables, making it especially flexible for modern multi-GPU or unusually demanding graphics arrangements. It also provides 1000W, 80 Plus Gold efficiency, ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 readiness, full modularity, and a stated ten-year warranty.

Pros

  • Two native GPU cables
  • Server-grade 105°C capacitors
  • Broad protection features
  • Flexible embossed cables
  • Ten-year warranty

Cons

  • High capacity for RTX 4060
  • Mixed connector configuration

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its use of 100% server-grade 105°C capacitors is a notable quality-oriented detail. The embossed cable jackets are designed for improved flexibility and easier bending, while the product includes three 8-pin PCIe connectors and support for AMD VGA equipment. Its protection package is extensive, covering overcurrent, overtemperature, overpower, short-circuit, overvoltage, undervoltage, surge, and no-load operation.

For a single RTX 4060, however, the second native cable and 1000W capacity are more than the typical configuration requires. That means the unit should be justified by the rest of the system rather than the GPU alone. The mixture of two 12V-2×6 and three 8-pin connectors can also create more cable-management decisions, particularly in a case with limited space behind the motherboard tray.

This PSU is best for an enthusiast building a powerful workstation-style PC, a system with multiple graphics cards, or a configuration that may expand considerably. For a conventional single-RTX-4060 gaming build, a smaller 750W or 850W model is generally more proportionate, but this option offers excellent cable flexibility and long-term warranty coverage.

Flexible GPU Connectivity

Two native 12V-2×6 leads provide useful flexibility for current and future graphics hardware. Three 8-pin PCIe connectors add compatibility for additional or older graphics equipment.

Component and Protection Focus

Server-grade 105°C capacitors are designed for dependable operation in demanding electronics. A broad protection suite adds safeguards against numerous electrical faults, supporting the model's high-capacity positioning.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. MSI MAG A850GL PCIE5 – Best Warranty-Backed PSU for Rtx 4060

MSI MAG A850GL PCIE5, Fully Modular Compact Gaming 850W Power Supply, 80+ Gold, ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1 Ready, Native Dual-Color 12V-2x6 Cable, 10 Year Warranty4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
MSI MAG A850GL PCIE5
850W rated wattage
80 Plus Gold
ATX 3.1 ready
Ten-year warranty

The MSI MAG A850GL PCIE5 offers an attractive balance of 850W capacity, 80 Plus Gold efficiency, modern ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 readiness, and a ten-year limited warranty. Its 4.5 rating makes it a credible all-rounder for an RTX 4060 system, particularly one that may include a powerful processor or leave room for a future upgrade.

Pros

  • Balanced 850W capacity
  • Ten-year limited warranty
  • Native 12V-2×6 cable
  • Fully modular design
  • Gold efficiency certification

Cons

  • Fewer documented features
  • No detailed fan specification

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The native dual-color 12V-2×6 cable provides a direct connection to compatible modern graphics cards, while full modularity keeps unused leads out of the case. Its 850W rating gives meaningful headroom over the MSI MAG A750GL without reaching the physical and electrical scale of a 1000W model. That makes it a useful middle option for builders who are not sure exactly how their system may evolve.

Compared with the CORSAIR RM850x and RM850e, the available MSI listing provides fewer technical details about the fan, capacitor design, low-load behavior, and transient excursions. Although ATX 3.1 readiness and the native cable cover the essential modern requirements, buyers who prioritize acoustic specifications or detailed component longevity should investigate the product documentation before deciding.

This model is a good match for an RTX 4060 build seeking a compact feature set, ample capacity, Gold efficiency, and long warranty coverage. It may be the simplest choice for a builder who wants a recognized gaming PSU without the extra cable and protection details found in some higher-tier models.

Useful Upgrade Headroom

The 850W capacity is a versatile middle ground for RTX 4060 systems. It provides more room than a 750W design while remaining less demanding than a 1000W unit in a typical gaming enclosure.

Modern Cable and Warranty Package

A native 12V-2×6 connection removes the need for an adapter with compatible graphics cards. Combined with Gold efficiency, full modularity, and a ten-year warranty, it covers several practical priorities at once.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. Thermaltake Toughpower GT – Best Quiet-Fan PSU for Rtx 4060

Thermaltake Toughpower GT 850W ATX 3.1 Standard Power Supply; 80 Plus Gold Efficiency; Smart Zero Fan; Native 450W PCIe 5.1 Connector; PS-TPT-0850FNFAGU-3; 5 Year Warranty4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Thermaltake Toughpower GT
850W rated wattage
80 Plus Gold
Native 12V-2×6
Smart Zero Fan

The Thermaltake Toughpower GT is an 850W ATX 3.1 unit built around a native 12V-2×6 connection, 80 Plus Gold efficiency, and quiet low-load operation. Its 4.5 rating reflects a favorable reception, and the stated 450W PCIe 5.1 connector rating makes it suitable for many modern graphics cards, including an RTX 4060.

Pros

  • Automatic low-load fan control
  • Native PCIe 5.1 connector
  • Single high-amperage rail
  • Fully modular flat cables
  • Five-year warranty

Cons

  • Shorter warranty than MSI models
  • No 450W label compatibility

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Smart Zero Fan technology automatically adjusts fan speed according to load, minimizing noise when the system is not under heavy stress. The full modular design includes low-profile flat black cables, which can simplify routing and preserve airflow. A single high-amperage +12V rail is designed to provide stable power for high-end gaming and workstation configurations.

The main limitation is that the listed 450W connector rating should be checked against the exact graphics card and any adapter requirements. It is not a reason to avoid the unit for an RTX 4060, but it is a differentiator from higher-rated 12V-2×6 connections. The five-year warranty is also shorter than the ten-year term associated with the MSI MAG A750GL and A850GL.

The Toughpower GT is a good option for a builder who wants an 850W PSU with a native modern GPU connection, quiet fan behavior, and tidy flat cabling. It fits the RTX 4060 category particularly well when paired with a power-hungry CPU and when quiet idle and low-load operation are priorities.

Smart Low-Load Cooling

Smart Zero Fan control can reduce acoustic output when the system is lightly loaded. This is valuable for a gaming PC that spends significant time in menus, desktop applications, or lightly used games.

Tidy Single-Rail Design

Low-profile flat cables make routing easier in tightly managed cases. The high-amperage single +12V rail provides a straightforward path for delivering consistent power to demanding components.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. Seasonic Focus GX-850 – Best Efficiency-Focused PSU for Rtx 4060

Seasonic Focus GX-850 850W Power Supply ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1 Ready4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Seasonic Focus GX-850
850W rated wattage
Gold and Platinum certified
Native 12V-2×6
135mm FDB fan

The Seasonic Focus GX-850 is our premium efficiency-focused recommendation, with 80 Plus Gold and Cybenetics Platinum certifications alongside ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 readiness. Its 4.6 rating and distinctive dual-certification position make it appealing for an RTX 4060 build where efficiency, cooling, and long-term operating characteristics are priorities.

Pros

  • Dual efficiency certifications
  • Native 12V-2×6 connection
  • Large 135mm FDB fan
  • Ready for current GPUs
  • Hybrid fan control

Cons

  • Premium-oriented purchase
  • No warranty duration stated

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The native 12V-2×6 connector allows a direct connection to compatible modern GPUs, and the product is explicitly listed as ready for NVIDIA RTX 5080 and AMD RX 9000 hardware. Its OptiSink design and 135mm fluid dynamic bearing fan form part of the cooling approach, while hybrid fan control provides a way to balance thermal performance and noise according to operating conditions.

The supplied information does not state the warranty duration, so buyers should verify that detail before purchase. This model also sits in a premium-oriented category and may offer less perceived value than a similarly rated 850W option with a longer specified warranty. However, efficiency certifications are not interchangeable marketing labels, and Platinum-level Cybenetics certification can be valuable when the system is frequently loaded.

For an RTX 4060 configuration where reduced heat and energy use are central goals, the Focus GX-850 is a refined and appropriate selection. It also provides ample power for a high-end desktop processor, making it a strong choice for a balanced system that values the PSU's efficiency platform as much as its raw wattage.

Dual Efficiency Certifications

Holding both 80 Plus Gold and Cybenetics Platinum certifications differentiates the Focus GX-850 from many alternatives. The two standards offer a broader view of efficiency behavior across operating loads.

Large Fan and Hybrid Control

The 135mm fluid dynamic bearing fan provides a larger cooling surface than a 120mm design. Hybrid fan control allows cooling and noise goals to be balanced during different stages of system use.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best PSU for Rtx 4060

The best PSU for RTX 4060 is not determined by wattage alone. Capacity, connector type, transient support, efficiency, acoustics, case clearance, modularity, and warranty should all be evaluated against the completed system and its physical environment.

Required and Recommended Wattage

A 750W PSU is generally the most focused capacity for a mainstream RTX 4060 gaming build, especially when paired with a mainstream or midrange processor. A nominal 750W rating does not mean every component can consume that amount simultaneously, but the unit should still have enough practical headroom for normal peak loads, short-duration graphics excursions, fans, storage, and peripheral equipment.

An 850W supply is a versatile choice for systems with a more powerful CPU or possible future upgrades. The 1000W options provide further headroom, but they are most logical for elaborate builds, multiple graphics cards, or unusually power-hungry configurations. Choose based on the complete system rather than the graphics card alone.

ATX 3.1 and Transient Support

ATX 3.1 compliance is especially relevant to current graphics cards because it addresses modern platform expectations and transient power excursions. The CORSAIR RM850e explicitly states support for two transient excursions, while other ATX 3.1 models emphasize ready or compliant status. These distinctions can matter when a high-performance GPU changes demand rapidly.

For an RTX 4060, ATX 3.1 support is not the only factor in PSU quality, but it is a desirable sign that the unit was designed for present and next-generation platforms. Check the exact certification wording and manufacturer documentation rather than assuming every similarly described unit handles transient events identically.

12V-2×6 GPU Connectivity

A native 12V-2×6 cable provides the cleanest way to connect compatible modern graphics cards without an adapter. Every PSU in this guide advertises either a native 12V-2×6 connection or equivalent PCIe 5.1 support, although the specific connector ratings vary and should be checked.

The Seasonic and Thermaltake listings identify a 450W PCIe 5.1 connector, while the Rosewill states that its dedicated cable delivers up to 600W. Verify the connector rating, cable inclusion, and the graphics card's guidance before assembly. A native cable is convenient, but correct seating and an unobstructed connector are still essential.

Efficiency Certification

Efficiency determines how effectively a PSU converts AC power into usable DC power. Higher efficiency can reduce energy waste, heat, and fan activity, particularly during sustained gaming loads. Most candidates carry 80 Plus Gold, while the CORSAIR RM850x and RM1000x carry Cybenetics Gold and the Seasonic also carries Cybenetics Platinum certification.

Do not treat certification labels as interchangeable without looking at their testing frameworks. For a gaming PC that runs frequently at meaningful load, an established efficiency certification is a worthwhile quality signal. For a lightly used system, it matters somewhat less, though a modern standby design can improve low-load behavior.

Acoustics and Fan Design

Power supply noise is easiest to manage with a larger fan and a fan curve that reduces activity under light load. The Seasonic uses a 135mm fluid dynamic bearing fan with hybrid control, while the Thermaltake employs Smart Zero Fan technology. Other models mention 120mm fans, calculated curves, or low-noise designs without providing every operating detail.

A larger fan can move the same volume of air at a lower speed, while a well-designed zero-RPM mode can keep the PSU silent during browsing or light tasks. Fans may become more noticeable under heavy load, so case airflow, vibration isolation, and the location of the power supply also affect perceived noise.

Fully Modular Cable Design

A fully modular PSU allows every unused cable to be removed from the chassis. This reduces clutter, improves visual presentation, and makes it easier to route power behind the motherboard tray. It also means the case does not need to store extra leads that could obstruct airflow or interfere with a front-mounted radiator.

Fully modular construction is particularly useful in compact cases. Confirm that the supplied cable set includes every connector required by the motherboard, CPU, graphics card, storage devices, and accessories. Check the case's PSU compartment and any cable-management covers before choosing a cable layout.

Case Fit and Chassis Size

A PSU can have sufficient wattage and still be difficult to install if its dimensions conflict with the chassis. The Rosewill VMG and darkFlash DG750 are highlighted for compact 140mm depths, while larger-capacity models may require more room. Compare the product's exact dimensions with the case specification, not merely its wattage.

Also consider the space needed for modular cable bends, the position of the case's power supply bracket, and the proximity of front fans or radiators. A short unit may be necessary in a small-form-factor system, whereas a full tower generally provides more flexibility. A slightly longer model can be easier to route but should not obstruct airflow.

Warranty and Electrical Safeguards

Warranty length provides a useful indication of the manufacturer's confidence, although buyers should also examine exclusions and regional terms. The MSI MAG A750GL and A850GL list ten-year limited warranties, while several alternatives provide five years. The Seasonic listing does not state a duration, so its terms require verification.

Protection against overcurrent, overvoltage, short-circuit, overtemperature, overload, and undervoltage adds resilience for expensive components. The Rosewill and MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II list especially broad protection suites. Warranty and safeguards should complement, rather than replace, sound wattage selection and proper installation.

How to Use and Care for Your PSU for Rtx 4060

Before installation, compare the PSU dimensions and mounting pattern with the case, identify every required power connector, and read the unit's documentation. Install the power supply with the fan oriented toward the case's intake or exhaust path as appropriate, use the supplied modular cables, and avoid mixing cable sets from different power-supply models.

Connect the motherboard and processor with the correct supplied cables, then attach the native 12V-2×6 lead directly to a compatible RTX 4060 if that is the supported connection method. Seat the connector fully without forcing it, route cables without sharply bending them near the plug, and keep unrelated power cables from bundling tightly with data cables.

After assembly, power on the system and monitor temperatures, fan behavior, and stability under load. A brief fan spin-up during startup is normal for models with fan-control modes. Keep the PSU area free of dust, do not modify the unit, and refer installation or fault concerns to the manufacturer rather than opening the chassis, which can expose dangerous internal components.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many watts do I need for an RTX 4060?

A 750W PSU is generally sufficient for a typical RTX 4060 gaming system, particularly with a mainstream processor. An 850W model offers more headroom for a powerful CPU, additional components, or future upgrades. Estimate the complete system's peak demand and leave sensible margin rather than selecting solely from the graphics card's power specification.

Does an RTX 4060 need a 12V-2×6 cable?

The connection requirement depends on the exact RTX 4060 model and the connectors supplied with that card. A native 12V-2×6 PSU cable is convenient when supported, but many 4060 variants use conventional PCIe power connectors. Always check the included cable and the graphics-card manufacturer's instructions before selecting or connecting a PSU.

Is a 1000W PSU excessive for an RTX 4060?

It is usually more capacity than a standard RTX 4060 configuration requires. A 1000W PSU makes sense when the PC also has a very powerful processor, multiple graphics cards, extensive cooling, or plans for a substantial upgrade. Otherwise, a quality 750W or 850W unit is generally the more proportionate choice.

Should I choose an ATX 3.1 power supply?

ATX 3.1 support is desirable for a modern system because it addresses current GPU power requirements and transient excursions. The RTX 4060 may not demand every feature of the standard, but ATX 3.1 provides a modern platform and better preparation for future graphics hardware. Verify the PSU's exact certification and connector specifications.

Is a fully modular PSU better for cable management?

Fully modular models allow unused cables to be removed from the chassis, which reduces clutter and can improve airflow. They are especially helpful in compact cases and behind cable-management covers. The main practical requirement is using the correct supplied cables for each connector and allowing enough room for proper bends.

What does 80 Plus Gold mean for a gaming PC?

It indicates that the PSU meets a defined efficiency level under standardized testing. Greater efficiency means less energy is wasted as heat, potentially allowing lower fan speeds and reducing operating costs. Efficiency varies with load, so a good certification is a useful quality signal but should be considered alongside acoustics, protections, and build quality.

Do I need to buy a separate modular cable set?

Only if a required compatible cable is missing, though mixing modular cables from different models or brands can be unsafe because pinouts and connectors may differ. Use the cables supplied with the selected PSU, and contact the manufacturer if the correct lead is unavailable. Never assume a visually similar cable is electrically interchangeable.

How much case clearance should I check before buying?

Check the case's maximum PSU length, width, and height as well as the space occupied by cable bends. Compact models with a 140mm depth can suit smaller cases, but modular connectors and a power-supply bracket may still reduce usable room. Compare exact dimensions and inspect the case layout before finalizing an installation.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best PSU for Rtx 4060

The CORSAIR RM850x is the strongest all-around recommendation, combining 850W capacity, ATX 3.1 compliance, a native 12V-2×6 connection, Cybenetics Gold efficiency, and full modularity. The MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5 is a focused budget choice for typical systems, while the Seasonic Focus GX-850 provides a premium efficiency platform for builders who want refined cooling and dual certifications.

Prioritize correct GPU connectors, adequate system-wide headroom, and modern transient support before considering smaller details. Once those fundamentals are secure, efficiency, modularity, acoustics, compact dimensions, and warranty can help distinguish the right option for the case, processor, and upgrade path.

Finally, check the current listing, connector bundle, case clearance, warranty terms, and latest price before ordering. Product availability and pricing can change, and the best PSU for RTX 4060 is ultimately the one that matches the completed build while providing clean, efficient, and reliable power.